公共课

自考《英语(一)》2017年4月真题

2019-11-13 10:46:50 管理员 524

自考《英语(一)》2017年4月真题

 

一、阅读判断(本大题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)  

1. 

A Girl Chess Champion 

    In the year 2000,a smiling girl from Guntur, India, created a record. Koneru Humpy, who turned 13 on March 31 that year, won the under-14 boys’ title in the National Children Chess Championship. She became the first Indian female player to win a boys’ title.
    Humpy was born in 1987. She began playing chess at the age of six in 1993. She picked up the finer points of the game so well that one year later, in 1994,she won the very first tournament (锦标赛)she played in.
    Humpy was trained by her father, Ashok Koneru, a chess player himself. He stopped teaching chemistry at a college to concentrate on coaching his daughter. After he left his job, he faced financial problems while training and travelling with his young daughter. But the local government came to his financial aid. The Bank of Baroda sponsored (赞助)Humpy and gave her a desk-top computer. Now she has a notebook computer as well, which she carries for tournaments.
    Humpy practices for six hours daily with her father. Her preparation is mostly on the chessboard. Now she has started preparing with computers, like many seniors do. The eighth-grade student of Guntur has also been greatly encouraged by her school. She is given time to prepare for chess and her teachers give her special classes. With such support, Humpy is sure to win many more chess titles in her career.

1) Humpy won a national boys’ title when she was thirteen.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

2) Humpy didn’t start playing chess until she was seven.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

3) Humpy lost the first tournament she played in.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

4) Humpy’s father used to be a college teacher.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

5) Humpy’s father got no support from the local government.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

6) Humpy’s father bought Humpy a notebook computer.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

7) Humpy spends six hours on chess-playing every day.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

8) Many senior players make preparations on the chessboard.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

9) Humpy is a top student at her school.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

10) Humpy’s school allows her not to attend regular classes.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

 

二、阅读选择(本大题共5小题,每题2分,共10分)  

1. 

Make Yourself More Attractive 

    As individuals, we judge just about everything on appearance. But we do not just see, we also feel. We have feelings that run deep. Sometimes our emotions run hot, at other times cold. Though, often, we do not feel until we see.
    When we see someone who looks good, our heart beats fast. When we see an attractive meal, we feel hungry. When we see a picture of a loved one who has passed on. We may begin to feel sad or lonely. Our eyes are more than just a visual perception (视觉感知)They are the reflection of who we are.
    There are many ways to improve our appearance. Smiling more is one of them. It will make less attractive people more pleasant. At the same time, smiling will make beautiful people appear to be more approachable. In addition to smiling, the less attractive should also work on achieving a more confident walk. People will be drawn to you because of the confidence that you show.
    Do not take on the perceptions of others. Do not force yourself to become a product of how they see you. If you are extremely beautiful, do not be too proud. Be pleasant to all of those you come in contact with. Speak positive words to others. If you are less attractive, do not have any feelings of low self-esteem(自信).
    Someone once said “it is beauty which captures (抓住)your attention; personality which captures your heart.” Keep this in mind as you continue to perfect your outside. And remember that if you do not change your inside, all of your hard work will be in vain.

1) Paragraph 1 mainly talks about________.

A. the role of seeing

B. the importance of feeling

C. features of good appearance

D. various types of emotions

 

2) The words “passed on” (Line 3, Para. 2) probably means ________.

A. died

B. suffered

C. walked past

D. missed a chance

 

3) Smiling will make beautiful people________.

A. have more achievements

B. improve their work

C. become easier to approach

D. do better in their shows

 

4) The author advises the extremely beautiful people to________.

A. keep their pride

B. get to know more people

C. get rid of low self-esteem

D. be modest

 

5) The last paragraph suggests that________.

A. hard work makes perfect personality

B. beauty is in the eyes of the loved one

C. personality is more important than appearance

D. it’s easier to improve the inside than the outside

 

 

三、概括段落大意和补全句子(本大题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)  

1. 

Manage Your “High-tech” Family

①Modem family life is improved on many levels by numerous advances in technology. However, sometimes the high-tech tools designed to bring us closer together, such as smart phones and computers, can actually distance us from one another. If your family members are becoming increasingly disconnected (疏远)as a result, it may be time to establish some effective time-management rules.
②The family dinner table should be a tech-free zone. Make a firm rule that there will be no talking on phones, text-messaging or watching television during dinner time. That is the ideal opportunity for the family to reconnect after a busy day.
③The only way to ensure that family members, especially children, obtain adequate sleep, fresh air and exercise is to limit the amount of time they spend playing video games, surfing the web or text-messaging friends. A well-balanced, healthy life can only be achieved by monitoring time spent on using high-tech tools.
④For school-age children it might be wise to have rules regarding technology. To ensure that they are being mindful of their studies and getting adequate sleep on school nights, you might make a schedule banning video games except on weekends and banning exciting television programs immediately before bedtime. Children require help in keeping their lives in balance, especially in regard to addictive (使人上瘾的)games and television viewing.
⑤Monitor your own activities in regard to modem technology. If you are at the dinner table with a cell phone in your ear, or have one eye on the television, you cannot expect your children to behave otherwise.

1) Paragraph ①________

A. Make rules for children

B. Monitor time

C. Set a good example

D. Establish ‘tech-free’ family time

E. Enjoy the benefits of high-tech tools

F. Recognize the problems of high-tech tools

 

2) Paragraph ②________

A. Make rules for children

B. Monitor time

C. Set a good example

D. Establish ‘tech-free’ family time

E. Enjoy the benefits of high-tech tools

F. Recognize the problems of high-tech tools

 

3) Paragraph ③________

A. Make rules for children

B. Monitor time

C. Set a good example

D. Establish ‘tech-free’ family time

E. Enjoy the benefits of high-tech tools

F. Recognize the problems of high-tech tools

 

4) Paragraph ④________

A. Make rules for children

B. Monitor time

C. Set a good example

D. Establish ‘tech-free’ family time

E. Enjoy the benefits of high-tech tools

F. Recognize the problems of high-tech tools

 

5) Paragraph ⑤________

A. Make rules for children

B. Monitor time

C. Set a good example

D. Establish ‘tech-free’ family time

E. Enjoy the benefits of high-tech tools

F. Recognize the problems of high-tech tools

 

6) Task 2
High-tech tools can________

A. follow the behaviors of their parents

B. watching exciting TV programs

C. help people connect more easily

D. leads to a more healthy life

E. communicating at dinner

F. distances people from one another

 

7) Family members should spend time________

A. follow the behaviors of their parents

B. watching exciting TV programs

C. help people connect more easily

D. leads to a more healthy life

E. communicating at dinner

F. distances people from one another

 

8) Limiting the time spent on high-tech tools________

A. follow the behaviors of their parents

B. watching exciting TV programs

C. help people connect more easily

D. leads to a more healthy life

E. communicating at dinner

F. distances people from one another

 

9) Before sleep, children should avoid________

A. follow the behaviors of their parents

B. watching exciting TV programs

C. help people connect more easily

D. leads to a more healthy life

E. communicating at dinner

F. distances people from one another

 

10) Children tend to________.

A. follow the behaviors of their parents

B. watching exciting TV programs

C. help people connect more easily

D. leads to a more healthy life

E. communicating at dinner

F. distances people from one another

 

 

四、填句补文(本大题共5小题,每题2分,共10分)  

1. 

Celebrating History 

Usually when people celebrate, they are recognizing a birthday, a sports event, or a holiday. But for National History Day, thousands of people gather to celebrate history. There are students, teachers, and parents from all over the United States. -1- The whole experience is truly amazing. National History Day is part of an international network. It promotes history education by organizing a competition every year. Each year, a theme is selected for the competition. -2- This year's theme is Rights and Responsibilities in History. It inspired over 600,000 students to enter into the competition. National History Day opened with a welcome ceremony speech delivered by Dr. Amma. Dr. Amma is a historian and a professor in the subject areas of theater and dance. When she was a junior in high school, she took part in National History Day. -3- “The only thing in my mind was to tell the Africans’ story and to tell it right, she said.
Another exciting event was the National History Night Students, parents, and teachers had the chance to tour the National Museum of American History and see an exhibition from each state. One student from Virginia planned an exhibition on the topic of World War II. -4- Their project focused on press freedoms. The celebration of National History Day lasted for five days. It ended with the awards ceremony on Thursday. -5- They included prizes for each category, outstanding project for each state, and special awards.

1) ________

A. They march around and cheer for history.

B. Five students from Texas put up a group exhibition.

C. During the three-hour event, 189 awards were handed out.

D. Her project on the African slaves won the first-place performance.

E. Students have the opportunity to create a project based on the theme.

F. National History Day opened on the front lawn of University of Maryland.

 

2) ________

A. They march around and cheer for history.

B. Five students from Texas put up a group exhibition.

C. During the three-hour event, 189 awards were handed out.

D. Her project on the African slaves won the first-place performance.

E. Students have the opportunity to create a project based on the theme.

F. National History Day opened on the front lawn of University of Maryland.

 

3) ________

A. They march around and cheer for history.

B. Five students from Texas put up a group exhibition.

C. During the three-hour event, 189 awards were handed out.

D. Her project on the African slaves won the first-place performance.

E. Students have the opportunity to create a project based on the theme.

F. National History Day opened on the front lawn of University of Maryland.

 

4) ________

A. They march around and cheer for history.

B. Five students from Texas put up a group exhibition.

C. During the three-hour event, 189 awards were handed out.

D. Her project on the African slaves won the first-place performance.

E. Students have the opportunity to create a project based on the theme.

F. National History Day opened on the front lawn of University of Maryland.

 

5) ________

A. They march around and cheer for history.

B. Five students from Texas put up a group exhibition.

C. During the three-hour event, 189 awards were handed out.

D. Her project on the African slaves won the first-place performance.

E. Students have the opportunity to create a project based on the theme.

F. National History Day opened on the front lawn of University of Maryland.

 

 

五、填词补文(本大题共10小题,每题1.5分,共15分)  

1. 

My Worst Travel Experience

Last year my parents decided to take me to a cowboy ranch (牧场)for our vacation. I was happy and -1- . Soon after I got to the ranch, I went out to see the beautiful horses. I -2- wanted to learn to ride a horse, so I climbed on one right away when no one was looking. While I was sitting on the -3- of the horse, the horse started -4- ! I didn’t know how to stop it I held on -5- as the horse began to run. We were running through a -6- of cactus (仙人掌) when the horse saw a snake on the -7- . The horse jumped back, and I -8- off—right into a big bunch of cactus! I spent hours -9- out cactus thorns(刺). My parents -10- so bad that they let me get a puppy (小狗) .That was the worst (experience I ever had! But at least I got a puppy.

1) ________

A. back

B. fell

C. field

D. excited

E. usually

F. moving

G. ground

H. tightly

I. disappointed

J. really

K. pulling

L. felt

 

2) ________

A. back

B. fell

C. field

D. excited

E. usually

F. moving

G. ground

H. tightly

I. disappointed

J. really

K. pulling

L. felt

 

3) ________

A. back

B. fell

C. field

D. excited

E. usually

F. moving

G. ground

H. tightly

I. disappointed

J. really

K. pulling

L. felt

 

4) ________

A. back

B. fell

C. field

D. excited

E. usually

F. moving

G. ground

H. tightly

I. disappointed

J. really

K. pulling

L. felt

 

5) ________

A. back

B. fell

C. field

D. excited

E. usually

F. moving

G. ground

H. tightly

I. disappointed

J. really

K. pulling

L. felt

 

6) ________

A. back

B. fell

C. field

D. excited

E. usually

F. moving

G. ground

H. tightly

I. disappointed

J. really

K. pulling

L. felt

 

7) ________

A. back

B. fell

C. field

D. excited

E. usually

F. moving

G. ground

H. tightly

I. disappointed

J. really

K. pulling

L. felt

 

8) ________

A. back

B. fell

C. field

D. excited

E. usually

F. moving

G. ground

H. tightly

I. disappointed

J. really

K. pulling

L. felt

 

9) ________

A. back

B. fell

C. field

D. excited

E. usually

F. moving

G. ground

H. tightly

I. disappointed

J. really

K. pulling

L. felt

 

10) ________

A. back

B. fell

C. field

D. excited

E. usually

F. moving

G. ground

H. tightly

I. disappointed

J. really

K. pulling

L. felt

 

 

六、完形补文(本大题共10小题,每题1.5分,共15分)  

1. 

The State Flower of Alaska?

Alaska is known (know) as a state that produces wild animals as well as kind-hearted people. The state is -41-(fill) with wild beauty. Alaska might be the most northern and -42- (large) state in the United States. But that did not stop it from selecting a -43- (particular) gentle flower as its state flower--- the Forget-Me-Not. A classic in wedding for its name and -44- (mean), the forget-me-not is a pretty blue flower. The forget-me-not is an unusual name with many potential -45- (origin), both in romantic and -46-(religion) terms. However the name comes into being, the blue flowers with -47- (sun) centers still stand for love and being -48- (faith) to one’s love today. For this very reason, they are often -49- (use) at weddings. Perhaps, it is the simple blue flowers that give the most beauty to Alaska. Could this be why such a determined state has selected such a -50- (love) flower?

1) ________

 

2) ________

 

3) ________

 

4) ________

 

5) ________

 

6) ________

 

7) ________

 

8) ________

 

9) ________

 

10) ________

 

 

七、短文写作(本大题共1小题,每题30分,共30分)  

1. 假设你正在筹备一次英语角活动,打算邀请英国志愿者Mike参加并进行指导。请你给他写一封英文电子邮件发出邀请,内容包括: 简要自我介绍 活动安排(时间、地点、话題等) 向他发出邀请并希望得到回复

 

《英语(一)》2017年4月真题答案及解析

 

一、阅读判断  

1. 

1) Humpy won a national boys’ title when she was thirteen.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 A

【解析】 由“who turned 13 on March 31 that year”可知,答案为A。

 

2) Humpy didn’t start playing chess until she was seven.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“She began playing chess at the age of six in 1993”可知,答案为B。

 

3) Humpy lost the first tournament she played in.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given
【答案】B

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“she won the very first tournament she played in”可知,答案为B。

 

4) Humpy’s father used to be a college teacher.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given
【答案】A

【答案】 A

【解析】 由“He stopped teaching chemistry at a college”可知,答案为A。

 

5) Humpy’s father got no support from the local government.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“But the local government came to his financial aid”可知,答案为B。

 

6) Humpy’s father bought Humpy a notebook computer.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 C

【解析】 由“Now she has a notebook computer as well”可知,答案为C。

 

7) Humpy spends six hours on chess-playing every day.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 A

【解析】 由“Humpy practices for six hours daily with her father.”可知,答案为A。

 

8) Many senior players make preparations on the chessboard.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“Now she has started preparing with computers, like many seniors do.”可知,答案为B。

 

9) Humpy is a top student at her school.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 C

【解析】 文章中的内容没有提及。

 

10) Humpy’s school allows her not to attend regular classes.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 A

【解析】 由“The eighth-grade student of Guntur has also been greatly encouraged by her school. She is given time to prepare for chess and her teachers give her special classes.”可知,答案为A。

 

 

二、阅读选择  

1. 

1) Paragraph 1 mainly talks about________.

A. the role of seeing

B. the importance of feeling

C. features of good appearance

D. various types of emotions

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“we judge just about everything on appearance.”;“we do not feel until we see”可知,答案为B。

 

2) The words “passed on” (Line 3, Para. 2) probably means ________.

A. died

B. suffered

C. walked past

D. missed a chance

【答案】 A

【解析】 “pass on”意思为“去世”,与“died”意思相近,可知答案为A。

 

3) Smiling will make beautiful people________.

A. have more achievements

B. improve their work

C. become easier to approach

D. do better in their shows

【答案】 C

【解析】 由“smiling will make beautiful people appear to be more approachable.”可知,答案为C。

 

4) The author advises the extremely beautiful people to________.

A. keep their pride

B. get to know more people

C. get rid of low self-esteem

D. be modest

【答案】 D

【解析】 由“If you are extremely beautiful, do not be too proud. Be pleasant to all of those you come in contact with.”可知,答案为D。

 

5) The last paragraph suggests that________.

A. hard work makes perfect personality

B. beauty is in the eyes of the loved one

C. personality is more important than appearance

D. it’s easier to improve the inside than the outside

【答案】 C

【解析】 由“personality which captures your heart”;“And remember that if you do not change your inside, all of your hard work will be in vain.”可知,答案为C。

 

 

三、概括段落大意和补全句子  

1. 

1) Paragraph ①________

A. Make rules for children

B. Monitor time

C. Set a good example

D. Establish ‘tech-free’ family time

E. Enjoy the benefits of high-tech tools

F. Recognize the problems of high-tech tools

【答案】 F

【解析】 “smart phones and computers, can actually distance us from one another”指出了“高科技工具所导致的问题,对应F。

 

2) Paragraph ②________

A. Make rules for children

B. Monitor time

C. Set a good example

D. Establish ‘tech-free’ family time

E. Enjoy the benefits of high-tech tools

F. Recognize the problems of high-tech tools

【答案】 D

【解析】 由“Make a firm rule that there will be no talking on phones, text-messaging or watching television during dinner time.”可知,答案为D。

 

3) Paragraph ③________

A. Make rules for children

B. Monitor time

C. Set a good example

D. Establish ‘tech-free’ family time

E. Enjoy the benefits of high-tech tools

F. Recognize the problems of high-tech tools

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“A well-balanced, healthy life can only be achieved by monitoring time spent on using high-tech tools. ”可知,答案为B。

 

4) Paragraph ④________

A. Make rules for children

B. Monitor time

C. Set a good example

D. Establish ‘tech-free’ family time

E. Enjoy the benefits of high-tech tools

F. Recognize the problems of high-tech tools

【答案】 A

【解析】 由“For school-age children it might be wise to have rules regarding technology.”可知,答案为A。

 

5) Paragraph ⑤________

A. Make rules for children

B. Monitor time

C. Set a good example

D. Establish ‘tech-free’ family time

E. Enjoy the benefits of high-tech tools

F. Recognize the problems of high-tech tools

【答案】 C

【解析】 由“If you are at the dinner table with a cell phone in your ear, or have one eye on the television, you cannot expect your children to behave otherwise.”可知,答案为C。

 

6) Task 2
High-tech tools can________

A. follow the behaviors of their parents

B. watching exciting TV programs

C. help people connect more easily

D. leads to a more healthy life

E. communicating at dinner

F. distances people from one another

【答案】 C

【解析】 由“the high-tech tools designed to bring us closer together”可得出答案。

 

7) Family members should spend time________

A. follow the behaviors of their parents

B. watching exciting TV programs

C. help people connect more easily

D. leads to a more healthy life

E. communicating at dinner

F. distances people from one another

【答案】 E

【解析】 由“That is the ideal opportunity for the family to reconnect after a busy day. ”可得出答案。

 

8) Limiting the time spent on high-tech tools________

A. follow the behaviors of their parents

B. watching exciting TV programs

C. help people connect more easily

D. leads to a more healthy life

E. communicating at dinner

F. distances people from one another

【答案】 D

【解析】 由“A well-balanced, healthy life can only be achieved by monitoring time spent on using high-tech tools.”可得出答案。

 

9) Before sleep, children should avoid________

A. follow the behaviors of their parents

B. watching exciting TV programs

C. help people connect more easily

D. leads to a more healthy life

E. communicating at dinner

F. distances people from one another

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“banning exciting television programs immediately before bedtime”可得出答案。

 

10) Children tend to________.

A. follow the behaviors of their parents

B. watching exciting TV programs

C. help people connect more easily

D. leads to a more healthy life

E. communicating at dinner

F. distances people from one another

【答案】 A

【解析】 “you cannot expect your children to behave otherwise”可得出答案。 


广东自学考试热门助学院校专业层次预计毕业年限免费体验报名
华南农业大学 视觉传达设计、环境设计、会计学本科1.5-2年广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台报名
华南农业大学视觉传播与制作、环境艺术设计、动漫设计专科1-1.5年广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台报名
华南师范大学人力资源管理、现代企业管理、教育管理本科1.5-2年广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台报名
暨南大学、广东外语外贸大学 汉语言文学本科1.5-2年广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台报名
广外、深大、暨大、华师、广工、广财(商务管理、金融管理)本科1.5-2年广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台报名
广东财经大学行政管理本科1.5-2年广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台报名


广东自学考试服务网-专注广东自学考试学历服务平台

咨询
专业
报名
电话