公共课

自考《英语(一)》2016年4月真题

2019-11-13 10:47:34 管理员

自考《英语(一)》2016年4月真题

 

一、阅读判断(本大题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)  

1. 

The Truth about Left-Handed People

    About 90% of people in the world today are right-handed. The other 10% are left-handed, including Obama, the president of the US. Each day, left-handed folks quietly face problems. It could be something as simple as driving a car or using a can opener.
    Why are so few of us left-handed? One theory is that handedness (hand preference) could be a result of genetics. Scientists say that there are two genes(基因)associated with handedness. One is the D gene. It is more frequent in the population and promotes(促成)right-hand preference. The other is the C gene. It has the ability to promote a preference for either hand. When the C gene is present, there is a 50% chance that the person could be right-or left handed.
    Another theory has to do with human brains, which are made up of two halves. If the left half is more powerful, then one is most likely right-handed. But with left-handers, it is more complicated. Seventy percent of them are also left-brain dominant(占优势的). The other 30% have right-side dominant brains.
    During the 18th and 19th centuries, left-handedness was considered a disability. But not all of the myths about left-handers are bad. One myth suggests that they are more creative and smarter than the right-handers. So far scientific research has yet to find any truths to these claims. In fact, a survey out of New Zealand found that left-handers and right-handers were the same.
    Life might be more complicated fir left-handers when it comes to cutting a piece of paper or opening a bottle of wine. However, it seems to be a good sign if you are trying to make it to the White House.

1) The right-handers are nine times as many as the left-handers.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

2) Using a can opener could be a problem for left-handers.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

3) Men are more likely to be left-handed than women.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

4) Some scientists believe that handedness is decided by genes.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

5) Most left-handers are right brain dominant.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

6) In the 19th century, let-handedness was no longer considered abnormal.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

7) Right-handers live longer than left-handers.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

8) Left-handers are proved to be cleverer.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

9) The New Zealand survey found left-handers differ greatly from right-handers.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

10) There are not enough specially-designed tools for left-handers.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

 

 

二、阅读选择(本大题共5小题,每题2分,共10分)  

1. 

The Story of Milton Hershey

    Almost every kid in the US has eaten a famous Hershey chocolate bar. But few people know that Hershey chocolate factory is only about 100 years old. Even fewer know that its founder, Milton Hershey, had suffered many failures before he started his famous company.
    Milton grew up in the farm country of Pennsylvania. He was first trained to become a printer. After working for a small newspaper for a short time, He decided that printing was not for him. Then he got a job at a candy factory. After a few years, he decided to open his own candy business. But this first business had to close down because it was not making money. Then, Milton travelled to Denver to learn how to make caramels(黄油奶糖). He took his new skills to New York Coty and sold candies on the street. But this second business also failed.
    Soon afterwards, he moved back to his hometown. Then he experimented with all sorts of candies and chocolates. By 1893, he was selling a million dollars’ worth of caramel candy each year. Since his chocolate-flavored(巧克力口味的)caramels were the best-selling, he decided to make chocolate himself. He learned how to make delicious chocolate by adding fresh milk. His milk chocolate turned out to be a great success. So he sold his caramel factory and focused on making chocolate only.
    In 1903, Milton Hersey built a huge chocolate factory and an entire town to go with it. Today, the town of Hersey is still the home of the Hersey chocolate factory. You can smell the delicious chocolate smells just by driving through the town.

1) Milton’s first job was working as a(n) ________.

A. printer

B. candy seller

C. farmer

D. editor

 

2) Milton closed his candy business because he ________.

A. moved to Denver

B. wanted to go travelling

C. was not interested in

D. did not make profits from it.

 

3) The phrase” his new skills” (Line 6, Para.2) refers to how to________.

A. sell candies

B. make caramels

C. run a candy business

D. manufacture factory

 

4) Milton decided to make chocolate himself because________.

A. he did a lot of experiments on it

B. his caramel candy was not popular

C. his chocolate-flavored caramels sold well

D. he was tired of selling candies on the streets

 

5) What can be learned from the text?

A. Fresh milk is beneficial to people’s health.

B. A town was named after Milton Hersey.

C. chocolate became popular in the 1900s in the US

D. Few people in the US have heard of Hersey chocolate.

 

 

三、概括段落大意和补全句子(本大题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)  

1. 

The Getty Center

①The Getty center attracts 1.1 million visitors a year. It is one of the most popular art museums in the US. One reason for its popularity may be that the Getty is free. No tickets to buy, and no reservations needed. There is $15 parking fee, but you do not have to pay for parking after 5 p.m. And there is convenient public transportation.
②A tram(接驳车)carries you from the parking area up to the hilltop campus. When you step out, you come face to face with views of Public Ocean, the Santa Monica Mountains, and the vast open area of Los Angles.
③Then you will see the five main buildings that house the museum’s collection surrounding a centre courtyard. The buildings are connected by glassed walkways. So you can enjoy the view again while you move from one building to another. One of the outstanding characteristics of the museum is natural light shines through each building’s computer-controlled louvers(百叶窗). It allows the viewers to look at in the same natural light in which they were created.
④Part of the large campus is used for a series of gardens. The Central Garden was designed by Robert Irwin. He himself built everything from the handrails (扶手)to the waterfall to create a special and artistic experience in nature.
⑤The Getty Center makes an effort to satisfy visitors. There is a café that offers lunches and snacks. There is also a restaurant for more formal meals, but it usually requires reservation. The museum includes a family room that lets kids create artwork and offers educational programs for everyone.

1) Task 1
Paragraph ①:______

A. The Service

B. The Garden

C. The Buildings

D. The Collection

E. The Popularity

F. The Surroundings

 

2) Paragraph ②: ______

A. The Service

B. The Garden

C. The Buildings

D. The Collection

E. The Popularity

F. The Surroundings

 

3) Paragraph ③: ______

A. The Service

B. The Garden

C. The Buildings

D. The Collection

E. The Popularity

F. The Surroundings

 

4) Paragraph ④:______

A. The Service

B. The Garden

C. The Buildings

D. The Collection

E. The Popularity

F. The Surroundings

 

5) Paragraph ⑤: ______

A. The Service

B. The Garden

C. The Buildings

D. The Collection

E. The Popularity

F. The Surroundings

 

6) Task 2
Visitors to the Getty Center do not need to ______.

A. hire a guide

B. draw pictures

C. the natural light

D. make reservations

E. the glassed walkways

F. the handrails and waterfall

 

7) You can walk from one building to another through ______.

A. hire a guide

B. draw pictures

C. the natural light

D. make reservations

E. the glassed walkways

F. the handrails and waterfall

 

8) At the Getty Center, visitors can enjoy paintings in ______.

A. hire a guide

B. draw pictures

C. the natural light

D. make reservations

E. the glassed walkways

F. the handrails and waterfall

 

9) Robert Irwin himself constructed ______.

A. hire a guide

B. draw pictures

C. the natural light

D. make reservations

E. the glassed walkways

F. the handrails and waterfall

 

10) In the family room, children can ______.

A. hire a guide

B. draw pictures

C. the natural light

D. make reservations

E. the glassed walkways

F. the handrails and waterfall

 

 

四、填句补文(本大题共5小题,每题2分,共10分)  

1. 

Pets for the English

    For the English people, keeping pets is not just a leisure activity. -1- In fact, the expression" keeping pets” does not show the high status of their animals. An Englishman’s home may be his castle, but his dog is the real king.
    Many other cultures have pets. The Americans may outdo(超过)the English in buying expensive things for their pets. -2- Their pets are more than symbols of status. They tend to be far more open, easy and communicative in their relationships with their animals than with each other.
    The average Englishman will try hard to avoid communication with his fellow humans. -3- But he will have no difficulty in having lively conversations with a dog.
    An American visitor had once suffered for a week as a guest in a fairly typical English home. -4- The owner of the dogs engaged them in a non-stop chat and laughed lovingly at their misbehaviors. She complained that the owner’s relationship with these pets was “abnormal” and “unhealthy”.
    The English are allowed to criticize their own pets. But this must be done in friendly and joking ways. -5- They may lovingly talk about the items their dog have eaten or destroyed. “It wasn’t just shoes and ordinary things, mine used to eat mobile phones.” “Well, mine chewed a whole Hi-Fi system to bits!”

1) ______

A. It is an entire way of life.

B. This family was ruled by two large dogs.

C. But the English’s relationship with animals is different.

D. In fact, they often take pride in their pets’ misbehaviors.

E. No wonder animals are so important to the English people.

F. When he cannot avoid it, he will generally become nervous.

 

2) ______

A. It is an entire way of life.

B. This family was ruled by two large dogs.

C. But the English’s relationship with animals is different.

D. In fact, they often take pride in their pets’ misbehaviors.

E. No wonder animals are so important to the English people.

F. When he cannot avoid it, he will generally become nervous.

 

3) ______

A. It is an entire way of life.

B. This family was ruled by two large dogs.

C. But the English’s relationship with animals is different.

D. In fact, they often take pride in their pets’ misbehaviors.

E. No wonder animals are so important to the English people.

F. When he cannot avoid it, he will generally become nervous.

 

4) ______

A. It is an entire way of life.

B. This family was ruled by two large dogs.

C. But the English’s relationship with animals is different.

D. In fact, they often take pride in their pets’ misbehaviors.

E. No wonder animals are so important to the English people.

F. When he cannot avoid it, he will generally become nervous.

 

5) ______

A. It is an entire way of life.

B. This family was ruled by two large dogs.

C. But the English’s relationship with animals is different.

D. In fact, they often take pride in their pets’ misbehaviors.

E. No wonder animals are so important to the English people.

F. When he cannot avoid it, he will generally become nervous.

 

 

五、填词补文(本大题共10小题,每题1.5分,共15分)  

1. 

Fitness Magazines

    Fitness is a funny business. One can only get in -1- through motion. But many people spend- 2- time reading about fitness than trying to -3- what they have seen. At such, the world of fitness magazine is still -4- robust(有活力的). There is very little that a fitness magazine can -5- that a website cannot. However, fitness magazines still have a large- 6- of readers.
    Fitness magazines tend to have a few advantages that cannot be -7-. First are the fitness tips from the real professionals in the -8-. The magazines also include -9- and shiny photos. The can help the readers to understand the kind of shape that they can get into if they put in the right effort.
    As long as people want to look-10-, fitness magazines will have a purpose.

1) ______

A. more

B. bright

C. number

D. copied

E. shape

F. written

G. quite

H. industry

I. practice

J. never

K. offer

L. better

 

2) ______

A. more

B. bright

C. number

D. copied

E. shape

F. written

G. quite

H. industry

I. practice

J. never

K. offer

L. better

 

3) ______

A. more

B. bright

C. number

D. copied

E. shape

F. written

G. quite

H. industry

I. practice

J. never

K. offer

L. better

 

4) ______

A. more

B. bright

C. number

D. copied

E. shape

F. written

G. quite

H. industry

I. practice

J. never

K. offer

L. better

 

5) ______

A. more

B. bright

C. number

D. copied

E. shape

F. written

G. quite

H. industry

I. practice

J. never

K. offer

L. better

 

6) ______

A. more

B. bright

C. number

D. copied

E. shape

F. written

G. quite

H. industry

I. practice

J. never

K. offer

L. better

 

7) ______

A. more

B. bright

C. number

D. copied

E. shape

F. written

G. quite

H. industry

I. practice

J. never

K. offer

L. better

 

8) ______

A. more

B. bright

C. number

D. copied

E. shape

F. written

G. quite

H. industry

I. practice

J. never

K. offer

L. better

 

9) ______

A. more

B. bright

C. number

D. copied

E. shape

F. written

G. quite

H. industry

I. practice

J. never

K. offer

L. better

 

10) ______

A. more

B. bright

C. number

D. copied

E. shape

F. written

G. quite

H. industry

I. practice

J. never

K. offer

L. better

 

 

六、完形补文(本大题共10小题,每题1.5分,共15分)  

1. 

Graffiti(涂鸦)

    Street art is a very popular form of art that is spreading quickly (quick) all over the world. You can find it on buildings, sidewalks, street signs and dustbins in many big -1- (city) of the world. Street has gained great -2- (popular). Even art museums and galleries are -3- (collect) the works of street artists. Street art started out very -4- (secret) because it is illegal to paint public and private property without permission. People often have different -5- (opinion) about street art. Some think it is a crime and others think it is a very -6- (beauty) new form of culture.
    Art experts claim that the -7- (move) in the New York City in the 1960s. Young adults -8- (spray) words and other images on the walls and trains. The -9- (color), energetic style of writing became -10- (know) as graffiti.

1) ______

 

2) ______

 

3) ______

 

4) ______

 

5) ______

 

6) ______

 

7) ______

 

8) ______

 

9) ______

 

10) ______

 

 

七、短文写作(本大题共1小题,每题30分,共30分)  

1. 某英文报社正在举办题为“My Chinese Dream”的征文活动,请就该题目写一篇英语短文应征,内容包括以下两个方面:
·你的中国梦是什么
·你打算如何实现你的中国梦

 

《英语(一)》2016年4月真题答案及解析

 

一、阅读判断  

1. 

1) The right-handers are nine times as many as the left-handers.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 A

【解析】 由“About 90% of people in the world today are right-handed. The other 10% are left-handed”可知,答案为A。

 

2) Using a can opener could be a problem for left-handers.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 A

【解析】 由“It could be something as simple as driving a car or using a can opener.”可知,答案为A。

 

3) Men are more likely to be left-handed than women.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 C

【解析】 文中并未涉及“男性比女性更有可能是左撇子”这样的观点。

 

4) Some scientists believe that handedness is decided by genes.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 A

【解析】 由“Scientists say that there are two genes associated with handedness.”可知,答案为A。

 

5) Most left-handers are right brain dominant.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“But with left-handers, it is more complicated. Seventy percent of them are also left-brain dominant. The other 30% have right-side dominant brains.”可知,答案为B。

 

6) In the 19th century, let-handedness was no longer considered abnormal.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“During the 18th and 19th centuries, left-handedness was considered a disability.”可知,答案为B。

 

7) Right-handers live longer than left-handers.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 C

【解析】 文章并未提到“右撇子比左撇子寿命更长”这一观点。

 

8) Left-handers are proved to be cleverer.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“left-handers and right-handers were the same”可知,答案为B。

 

9) The New Zealand survey found left-handers differ greatly from right-handers.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“left-handers and right-handers were the same”可知,答案为B。

 

10) There are not enough specially-designed tools for left-handers.

A. True

B. False

C. Not Given

【答案】 A

【解析】 由“Life might be more complicated fir left-handers when it comes to cutting a piece of paper or opening a bottle of wine.”可知,答案为A。

 

 

二、阅读选择  

1. 

1) Milton’s first job was working as a(n) ________.

A. printer

B. candy seller

C. farmer

D. editor

【答案】 A

【解析】 由“He was first trained to become a printer.”可知,答案为A。

 

2) Milton closed his candy business because he ________.

A. moved to Denver

B. wanted to go travelling

C. was not interested in

D. did not make profits from it.

【答案】 D

【解析】 由“But this first business had to close down because it was not making money.”可知,答案为D。

 

3) The phrase” his new skills” (Line 6, Para.2) refers to how to________.

A. sell candies

B. make caramels

C. run a candy business

D. manufacture factory

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“Then, Milton travelled to Denver to learn how to make caramels.”可知,答案为B。

 

4) Milton decided to make chocolate himself because________.

A. he did a lot of experiments on it

B. his caramel candy was not popular

C. his chocolate-flavored caramels sold well

D. he was tired of selling candies on the streets

【答案】 C

【解析】 由“His milk chocolate turned out to be a great success. So he sold his caramel factory and focused on making chocolate only.”可知,答案为C。

 

5) What can be learned from the text?

A. Fresh milk is beneficial to people’s health.

B. A town was named after Milton Hersey.

C. chocolate became popular in the 1900s in the US

D. Few people in the US have heard of Hersey chocolate.

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“In 1903, Milton Hersey built a huge chocolate factory and an entire town to go with it.”可知,答案为B。

 

 

三、概括段落大意和补全句子  

1. 

1) Task 1
Paragraph ①:______

A. The Service

B. The Garden

C. The Buildings

D. The Collection

E. The Popularity

F. The Surroundings

【答案】 E

【解析】 由“It is one of the most popular art museums in the US.”可知,答案为E。

 

2) Paragraph ②: ______

A. The Service

B. The Garden

C. The Buildings

D. The Collection

E. The Popularity

F. The Surroundings

【答案】 F

【解析】 由“you come face to face with views of Public Ocean, the Santa Monica Mountains, and the vast open area of Los Angles.”可知,答案为F。

 

3) Paragraph ③: ______

A. The Service

B. The Garden

C. The Buildings

D. The Collection

E. The Popularity

F. The Surroundings

【答案】 C

【解析】 由“Then you will see the five main buildings”可知,答案为C。

 

4) Paragraph ④:______

A. The Service

B. The Garden

C. The Buildings

D. The Collection

E. The Popularity

F. The Surroundings

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“Part of the large campus is used for a series of gardens.”可知,答案为B。

 

5) Paragraph ⑤: ______

A. The Service

B. The Garden

C. The Buildings

D. The Collection

E. The Popularity

F. The Surroundings

【答案】 A

【解析】 由“café; restaurant; a family room”可知,答案为A。

 

6) Task 2
Visitors to the Getty Center do not need to ______.

A. hire a guide

B. draw pictures

C. the natural light

D. make reservations

E. the glassed walkways

F. the handrails and waterfall

【答案】 D

【解析】 由“and no reservations needed”可知,答案为D。

 

7) You can walk from one building to another through ______.

A. hire a guide

B. draw pictures

C. the natural light

D. make reservations

E. the glassed walkways

F. the handrails and waterfall

【答案】 E

【解析】 由“The buildings are connected by glassed walkways. So you can enjoy the view again while you move from one building to another.”可知,答案为E。

 

8) At the Getty Center, visitors can enjoy paintings in ______.

A. hire a guide

B. draw pictures

C. the natural light

D. make reservations

E. the glassed walkways

F. the handrails and waterfall

【答案】 C

【解析】 由“One of the outstanding characteristics of the museum is natural light shines through each building’s computer-controlled louvers. It allows the viewers to look at in the same natural light in which they were created.”可知,答案为C。

 

9) Robert Irwin himself constructed ______.

A. hire a guide

B. draw pictures

C. the natural light

D. make reservations

E. the glassed walkways

F. the handrails and waterfall

【答案】 F

【解析】 由“He himself built everything from the handrails to the waterfall to create a special and artistic experience in nature.”可知,答案为F。

 

10) In the family room, children can ______.

A. hire a guide

B. draw pictures

C. the natural light

D. make reservations

E. the glassed walkways

F. the handrails and waterfall

【答案】 B

【解析】 由“The museum includes a family room that lets kids create artwork”可知,答案为B。

 


咨询
专业
报名
电话